All sessions will be hosted at the Renaissance Arlington Capital View Hotel. Earn up to 19 AIA-approved CES/HSW credits, over 4 days, for full conference attendance. More details about ICC CEU's coming soon.

06 Apr 2020 Day 1

Time Title Speaker Venue
07:00 AM - 05:00 PM Registration Open
08:30 AM - 12:30 PM BETEC/BEC Council Meeting
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM Off-Site Construction Council Meeting
10:00 AM - 05:00 PM buildingSMART alliance® Council Meeting
01:30 PM - 03:30 PM BRIK Committee Meeting
03:30 PM - 05:30 PM WBDG Committee Meeting
05:00 PM - 06:30 PM Welcome Reception Exhibit Area
05:00 PM - 06:30 PM Exhibit Hall Open Exhibit Area

07 Apr 2020 Day 2

Time Title Speaker Venue
07:00 AM - 05:00 PM Registration Open
08:00 AM - 06:00 PM Exhibit Hall Open Exhibit Area
08:30 AM - 10:00 AM Opening Keynote and Breakfast: How We See Now Ballroom
10:00 AM - 10:15 AM Coffee Break Exhibit Area
10:15 AM - 10:45 AM Resilience and Life Cycle Cost Analysis - How Cost and Durability Factor into a Resilient Built Environment Studio D
10:15 AM - 10:45 AM Resiliency, Infrastructure Impacts and Future Proofing Studio B
10:15 AM - 10:45 AM Optimizing Capex for Asset Sustainment Studio E
10:15 AM - 12:15 PM Consultative Council Meeting
10:55 AM - 11:25 AM If It Makes So Much Sense, Why Is It So Hard To Do Mitigation?
  • James Schwartz
    Deputy County Manager, Arlington County, Virginia
  • JaLeesa Tate
    Maryland Emergency Management Agency
  • Bryan Koon
    Vice President, International Homeland Security and Emergency Management, IEM
Studio E
10:55 AM - 11:25 AM Future Ready Design - Concepts for Better Building Enclosures Studio B
10:55 AM - 11:25 AM Longevity of Structures and Functioning Building Skins Studio D
11:35 AM - 12:05 PM Mitigation: How Do You Make People Care?
  • Jamie Leigh Price
    Mitigation Investment Lead, Risk Management Directorate within FIMA at FEMA
Studio E
11:35 AM - 12:05 PM Convergence of Design and Resilience in a Hospital for the Future + Minimally Invasive Laboratories Studio B
11:35 AM - 12:05 PM How Blast Resistance Fits into the Building Envelope Design Process Studio D
12:15 PM - 01:45 PM Luncheon Keynote: Innovations in Building Energy, Resilience and Security Ballroom
02:00 PM - 03:30 PM Quantifying Building Fire Resistance + Energy Storage Systems, a Fire Service Response
  • Jon Narva
    Director, External Relations, National Association of State Fire Marshalls
  • Sean DeCrane
    Manager, Industry Relations, Underwriters Laboratories (UL)
Studio B
02:00 PM - 03:30 PM Housing Affordability and Resilience
  • Ryan Colker
    VP, Innovation, ICC & Alysson Blackwelder, Project Manage, Advocacy & Policy, USGBC
  • Laurie Schoeman
    Senior National Program Director, Resilience and Disaster Recovery, Enterprise Community Partners, Inc
  • Christopher Bourne
    Senior Policy Advisor, HUD
Studio D
02:00 PM - 03:30 PM How to Pay for Mitigation Studio E
03:30 PM - 03:45 PM Break Exhibit Area
03:45 PM - 04:30 PM The Role of Seismic Standards in Mitigating Risk and Enabling Functional Recovery Studio B
03:45 PM - 04:30 PM Zero Energy on a Shoe-String Budget
  • Philip Donovan
    AIA, Project Architect on NeoCity Academy, and Principal, Little Diversified Architectural Consulting
  • Marc Clinch
    Chief Facilities Officer School District of Osceola County
Studio E
03:45 PM - 04:30 PM Improving the Operational Resiliency of America's Diplomatic Platform Studio D
04:30 PM - 05:00 PM RESILIENCE: Wrap-up Session Ballroom
05:00 PM - 06:00 PM Reception Exhibit Area

08 Apr 2020 Day 3

Time Title Speaker Venue
07:00 AM - 05:00 PM Registration Open
08:00 AM - 06:00 PM Exhibit Hall Open Exhibit Area
08:30 AM - 10:00 AM Morning Keynote and Breakfast: 3D printing as a new paradigm for affordable, resilient housing Ballroom
10:00 AM - 10:15 AM Coffee Break Exhibit Area
10:15 AM - 10:45 AM Modular Multifamily Housing as an Affordable Supply Strategy
  • Libby O'Neil
    Multifamily Affordable Product Research Analyst, Fannie Mae
Studio E
10:15 AM - 10:45 AM Linking Complex Data to BIM: Lessons from Open-Sourced Programming Studio B
10:15 AM - 12:15 PM Multihazard Mitigation Council Meeting
10:15 AM - 10:45 AM Making the Invisible Visible - Innovative Structure Monitoring Technologies to Validate and Visualize Buildings Enclosure Performance Studio D
10:15 AM - 12:15 PM NCGBCS Council Meeting
10:55 AM - 11:25 AM Cut Data Clutter: Enhance Building Performance and Life-Cycle Value with LEAN Data Studio D
10:55 AM - 11:25 AM Machine Readable Taxonomy Delivery: CSI Construction Information Exchange (CIE), a Sole Source of Truth for Software Studio B
10:55 AM - 11:25 AM Making Smart Buildings Smarter with Better Security Studio E
11:35 AM - 12:05 PM Extending Virtual Design and Construction for Facilities Management Studio E
11:35 AM - 12:05 PM Rage Against the Machines: Surviving the End of Architecture Studio B
11:35 AM - 12:05 PM Are you Using 90s BIM?
  • Alyssa Lapan
    Architect & BIM Initiative Lead, U.S. Department of State, Bureau of Overseas Buildings Operations
  • Kimon Onuma
    Founder, Onuma, Inc.
Studio D
12:15 PM - 01:45 PM Awards Luncheon Ballroom
02:00 PM - 04:00 PM Building Seismic Safety Council Meeting
02:00 PM - 03:30 PM Generative Tools in the Middle of Nowhere Studio E
02:00 PM - 04:00 PM Commercial Workforce Credentialing Council Meeting
02:00 PM - 03:30 PM Stewardship Through Existing Building Information Modeling, (eBIM) Studio B
02:00 PM - 03:30 PM 3D Concrete Printing Becomes Reality
  • Diana Hun
    Building Envelopes Subprogram Manager, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
  • Mo Wright
    Marketing Director, Gate Precast Company
Studio D
03:45 PM - 04:45 PM TECHNOLOGY TRACK: Wrap-up Session & NBIMS-US 2020 Roadmap
  • Carrie Dossick
    P.D. Koon Professor of Construction Management, Associate Dean for Research, College of Built Environments, University of Washington
04:45 PM - 06:00 PM Reception Exhibit Area

09 Apr 2020 Day 4

Time Title Speaker Venue
07:00 AM - 12:30 PM Registration Open
08:00 AM - 02:00 PM Exhibit Hall Open Exhibit Area
08:30 AM - 10:00 AM Morning Keynote and Breakfast: Hip Hop Architecture Ballroom
10:00 AM - 10:15 AM Coffee Break Exhibit Area
10:15 AM - 10:45 AM Building Enclosure Commissioning (BECx): Ensuring Comfort, Durability, and Health Studio B
10:15 AM - 10:45 AM Solutions to the Skilled Labor Crisis Studio D
10:15 AM - 11:15 AM Facility Maintenance and Operations Committee Meeting
10:15 AM - 10:45 AM Achieve Superior Team Performance Using Collaboration Science and Measuring Several Practical and Performance Metrics
  • Tony Rinella
    Senior Director, Strategic Building Innovation
  • Dr. Calvin Kam, PhD
    AIA, PE, LEED AP, and Adjunct Professor, Center for Integrated Facility Engineering, Stanford University
Studio E
10:55 AM - 11:25 AM The Next Generation of Green Jobs: Opportunities and Training for the Green Economy
  • Melissa Baker
    Senior Vice President, U.S. Green Building Council
  • Patricia Andrasik
    Associate Professor and head of sustainability outreach at the School of Architecture and Planning, Catholic University of America
  • Ryan Snow
    Director, Market Transformation + Development, U.S. Green Building Council
Studio E
10:55 AM - 11:25 AM Energy-Efficient Workforce Design in a Rapidly Advancing Technological Workplace Studio B
10:55 AM - 11:25 AM Workforce of the Future: Using Data to Advance Industrialization of Construction Studio D
11:35 AM - 12:05 PM Innovative Workforce Development: Collaborative Partnerships Addressing Diversity & Inclusion with Gen Z Studio E
11:35 AM - 12:05 PM Educating the Workforce of the Future: A Study of CEM Curriculum at High School Levels Studio B
11:35 AM - 12:05 PM Workforce Development Success: From Military to Residential Construction
  • Ed Brady
    President and CEO, Home Builders Institute (HBI)
Studio D
12:15 PM - 01:45 PM Leadership Luncheon: Solving the Talent Shortage – Building the Workforce we Need Ballroom