All sessions will be hosted online August 18-19, 2020 Eastern Time. Earn up to 8 AIA-approved CES/HSW credits for full conference attendance.

18 Aug 2020 Day 1

Time Title Speaker Track
12:00 PM - 12:45 PM Opening Keynote: 3D Printing as a New Paradigm for Affordable, Resilient Housing Technology
12:45 PM - 01:00 PM Break
01:00 PM - 01:45 PM Zero Energy on a Shoe-String Budget
  • Philip Donovan
    AIA, Project Architect on NeoCity Academy, and Principal, Little Diversified Architectural Consulting
  • Marc Clinch
    Chief Facilities Officer School District of Osceola County
Resilience
01:00 PM - 01:45 PM Making the Invisible Visible - Innovative Structure Monitoring Technologies to Validate and Visualize Buildings Enclosure Performance Technology
01:00 PM - 01:45 PM The Next Generation of Green Jobs: Opportunities and Training for the Green Economy
  • Jaime Van Mourik
    Vice President, Education Solutions, U.S. Green Building Council
  • Ryan Snow
    Director, Market Transformation + Development, U.S. Green Building Council
  • Patricia Andrasik
    Associate Professor and head of sustainability outreach at the School of Architecture and Planning, Catholic University of America
Workforce
01:45 PM - 02:00 PM Break
02:00 PM - 02:45 PM Convergence of Design and Resilience in a Hospital for the Future + Minimally Invasive Laboratories Resilience
02:00 PM - 02:45 PM Extending Virtual Design and Construction for Facilities Management Technology
02:00 PM - 02:45 PM Energy-Efficient Workforce Design in a Rapidly Advancing Technological Workplace Workforce
02:45 PM - 03:00 PM Break
03:00 PM - 04:00 PM Awards Presentation and Closing Keynote
04:00 PM - 04:15 PM Break
04:15 PM - 05:00 PM Networking Happy Hour

19 Aug 2020 Day 2

Time Title Speaker Track
12:00 PM - 12:45 PM Opening Keynote: How We See Now Resilience
12:45 PM - 01:00 PM Break
01:00 PM - 01:45 PM How to Pay for Mitigation Resilience
01:00 PM - 01:45 PM NBIMS Roadmap
  • Carrie Dossick
    P.D. Koon Professor of Construction Management, Associate Dean for Research, College of Built Environments, University of Washington
  • John Messner, PhD.
    Charles and Elinor Matts Professor of Architectural Engineering, Penn State & Chair, NIBS BIM Council
  • Lisa Stine
    Technical Solutions Executive - Construction PlanGrid, Autodesk Construction Solutions
Technology
01:00 PM - 01:45 PM Workforce of the Future: Using Data to Advance Industrialization of Construction Workforce
01:45 PM - 02:00 PM Break
02:00 PM - 02:45 PM Housing Affordability and Resilience
  • Ryan Colker
    Vice President, Innovation with the International Code Council
  • Laurie Schoeman
    Senior National Program Director, Resilience and Disaster Recovery, Enterprise Community Partners, Inc
  • Christopher Bourne
    Deputy Assistant Secretary for Innovation, U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development
Resilience
02:00 PM - 02:45 PM Modular Multifamily Housing as an Affordable Supply Strategy Technology
02:00 PM - 02:45 PM Innovative Workforce Development: Collaborative Partnerships Addressing Diversity & Inclusion with Gen Z
  • Kristen Fallon
    Regional Vice President of Member Services, Lehigh Valley and Northeastern Pennsylvania
  • Jon C. Lattin
    Technical Sales Manager, Corrosion Technology Systems, Inc
Workforce
02:45 PM - 03:00 PM Break
03:00 PM - 03:45 PM Closing Keynote: Improving Construction Safety to Recruit a Stronger and More Diverse Workforce
  • Nancy Novak
    Chief Innovation Officer, Compass Datacenters
  • Doug Mouton
    General Manager, Global Datacenter Procurement & Construction, Microsoft
Workforce
03:45 PM - 04:00 PM Break
04:00 PM - 04:45 PM Networking Happy Hour