22 May 2024 May 22

Time Title Speaker
8:30 am - 3:00 pm Exhibitor Setup
12:00 pm - 5:30 pm Registration Open
1:00 pm - 2:00 pm Building Information Management Council Meeting
2:00 pm - 3:30 pm Facility Management & Operations Council Meeting
3:30 pm - 6:30 pm Exhibits Open
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm NIBS 50th Anniversary General Session
Charles Hardy
Chief Architect, Public Buildings Service, General Services Administration
5:00 pm - 6:30 pm Golden Anniversary Reception

23 May 2024 May 23

Time Title Speaker Track
7:15 am - 8:00 am Breakfast
7:30 am - 6:00 pm Exhibits Open
7:30 am - 5:00 pm Registration
8:00 am - 9:00 am A Look Ahead: The Next 50 Years of the Built Environment
Doug Parsons
Director, America Adapts Media
Mónika Serrano
Resilience Program Manager, Turner Construction
8:00 am - 5:00 pm Recharge Room
9:15 am - 10:15 am Don’t mind the gap: Exploring the Intersection of BIM and Digital Twins
Cindy Baldwin
Founder and President, VDCO Tech Inc.
Zahra Ghorbani
BIM Manager, Office of Physical Plant, Department of Architectural Engineering, Penn State
Marc Goldman
Director, AEC Industry, Esri
Technology
9:15 am - 10:15 am Beyond Carrots: The Legal Sticks of Climate Adaptation Failure in Construction
Yvonne Castillo
Sr. Vice President, Director of Risk Management & Global ESG Chair, Victor Insurance Managers, LLC
Mika Dewitz-Cryan
Vice President, Risk Management Attorney, Victor
Frank Musica
Professional Liability Risk Advisor, Victor Insurance
9:15 am - 10:15 am Driving building performance through the lens of LEED v5 O+M
Ryan Snow
Regional Director, U.S. Market Transformation & Development, U.S. Green Building Council
Building Performance and Sustainability
10:15 am - 10:45 am Exhibitor & Networking Break
10:45 am - 11:45 am Resilience Townhall: Mitigation, Community Resilience, Lifeline Infrastructure, and Investment
Anne Cope
Chief Engineer, IBHS
Resilience
10:45 am - 11:45 am Leveraging openBIM for Project Management
Jim Bedrick
Senior Industry Advisor, Strategic Building Innovation, and Founder and Principal, AEC Process Engineering
Calvin Kam
Founder and CEO, Strategic Building Innovation, bimSCORE, BIM Supporters Group, and PlanMeetDone.com
Technology
10:45 am - 11:15 am Addressing Sustainability through Codes and Standards
Tiffany Reed-Villarreal
Director, Sustainability Codes and Standards Organization, National Ready-mixed Concrete Association
Building Performance and Sustainability
11:20 am - 11:50 am Precast Protects Life: Healthy Buildings
11:45 am - 12:50 pm Awards & Scholarship Luncheon
1:00 pm - 2:00 pm How Can Generative AI (GenAI) Accelerate BIM at Federal Agencies and Private Enterprises
Jay Kline
Director, Project Management, NIBS
Stephen R. Hagan
President and CEO, Hagan Technologies LLC
Charles Hardy
Chief Architect, Public Buildings Service, General Services Administration
Ivan Panushev
CEO and Co-Founder, TwinKnowledge
Julia De Rosi
Deputy Assistant Commissioner, General Services Administration
Technology
1:00 pm - 2:00 pm Assessing the GHG Emissions Impacts of Distributed Workplace Policies
Ryan Doerfler
Workplace Strategist and Director, Center for Integrated Solutions, General Services Administration
Brian Gilligan
Professional Engineer and Deputy Director, Office of Federal High Performance Green Buildings, General Services Administration
Saif Sadeq
Principal, Sustainability and High-Performance Green Buildings, Noblis
Building Performance and Sustainability
2:15 pm - 3:15 pm AIA Framework for Design Excellence: Principles to Achieve Zero Carbon, Resilience, Equity, and Health in the Built Environment
Lisa M. Ferretto
Senior Director, Climate Action & Design Excellence, The American Institute of Architects
Kathleen Lane
Managing Director, Climate Action & Design Excellence, The American Institute of Architects
Building Performance and Sustainability
2:15 pm - 3:15 pm Balancing Sustainability and Resiliency in the Built Environment
Jessica Mederson
Partner, Stafford Rosenbaum
Mónika Serrano
Resilience Program Manager, Turner Construction
Resilience
3:00 pm - 5:00 pm Consultative Council Meeting
3:15 pm - 3:45 pm Exhibitor & Networking Break
3:45 pm - 4:45 pm Fostering Climate Change Resilience through Cross-sector Collaboration and Innovation
Keith Bryan
Director, Federal Sustainability, Environmental, and Climate Advisory Services, KPMG
Laura Hahn
Vice President, OpenBlue Solutions Engineering, Data and Analytics, Johnson Controls
Venki Kumar
Director of Climate Data and Technology, KPMG
Andres Ravinet
Sustainability Global Black Belt, Microsoft
Resilience
3:45 pm - 4:45 pm Federal Collaboration to Support the National Initiative to Advance Building Codes
Michael Freedberg
Senior Advisor, High Performance Building, Office of Environment and Energy, U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development
Edward Laatsch
Director, Planning, Safety and Building Science Division, FEMA
Chris Perry
Engineer, Building Technologies Office, U.S. Department of Energy
Building Performance and Sustainability
3:45 pm - 4:45 pm Why LOD Clarifications Amongst All Stakeholders Are Essential for the Commercial Success of Construction Projects
Alex Belkofer
Senior VDC Director, Virtual Design & Construction, McCarthy Building Companies, Inc.
Ashly Coggins
Chief Operating Officer, BIM Designs, Inc.
Randee Herrin
Founder, RH Consulting
Kelli Lubeley
Construction Technology Manager, CEI.com
Technology
3:45 pm - 4:45 pm The Long Journey of Making Models as Contract Documents a Reality
Jim Bedrick
Senior Industry Advisor, Strategic Building Innovation, and Founder and Principal, AEC Process Engineering
Roger Grant
Vice President, Building Technology, NIBS
Jan Reinhardt
Principal and Founder, ADEPT Project Delivery
4:45 pm - 6:00 pm Networking Reception

24 May 2024 May 24

Time Title Speaker Track
7:15 am - 8:00 am Breakfast
7:30 am - 11:00 am Registration
7:30 am - 12:00 pm Exhibits Open
8:00 am - 9:00 am Enhancing Resilience Through Climate-Smart Infrastructure Investments and Building Codes
8:00 am - 12:00 pm Recharge Room
9:15 am - 10:15 am Gateway to the Future: AI, Spatial Computing, Blockchain, Metaverse and What it Means To You
Paul Doherty
President and CEO, The Digit Group
Technology
9:15 am - 10:15 am Prefabricated Enclosure that Performs: Practical Design for Resilient Buildings
Daniel Haaland
MASc., P.Eng.
Andrew Steingiser
Associate and Senior Project Architect, RDH Building Science
Building Performance and Sustainability
9:15 am - 10:15 am Heat, Humidity, and High Winds: Details for the Intersection of Resilience and Energy Efficiency
Betsy Farrell Garcia
Assistant Research Professor, Rural Studio, Auburn University
Mackenzie Stagg
Assistant Research Professor, School of Architecture, Auburn University
Resilience
10:15 am - 10:45 am Exhibitor & Networking Break
10:45 am - 11:15 am Progress Toward More Resilient Infrastructures
Amir Golalipour
Highway Research Engineer, Office of Infrastructure Research and Development, Federal Highway Administration
Resilience
10:45 am - 11:15 am From Blueprints to Bytes: Historic Building Information Management and Digital Twins
Rob Fink
Director, Design Technology, Quinn Evans
Charles Thompson
Associate, Quinn Evans
Technology
10:45 am - 11:15 am Prevention through Design
Doug Trout
Medical Officer, Office of Construction Safety and Health, National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health
Building Performance and Sustainability
11:20 am - 11:50 am House of Cards: Incorporating Hazard Vulnerability into Building Life Cycle Assessment
Hessam Azarijafari
Deputy Director, Concrete Sustainability Hub, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Resilience
11:20 am - 11:50 am NEED FOR SPEED! Increasing the speed of steel construction by 50% by 2025
Christopher H. Raebel
Vice President, Engineering and Research, American Institute of Steel Construction
Building Performance and Sustainability
11:20 am - 11:50 am Building Data for Owners
T.J. Meehan
Vice President, Technology Solutions, CADD Microsystems, Inc.
Technology
12:30 pm - 2:00 pm Bytes, Brains, Digital Twins & You: BIMStorm AI Workshop
Kimon Onuma
President, Onuma, Inc.